Yuki Logo14.png

Privacy Policy

Date: 9th of September 2021

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Consequently, we treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, in particular in accordance with the Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (hereinafter "UAVG") and the Basic Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"). You can see from the following information how we process your personal data when you visit our website ("www.yukii.app") (hereinafter referred to as "Website") and use our service.

 

1. Name and Contact Details of the Responsible Person

We, yukii B.V. (hereinafter "yukii"), are responsible for the data processing on our website.

 

yukii B.V.
Herengracht 449A

1017 BR Amsterdam
Email: info@yukii.app

2. Data Processing

When providing our services, in particular our website and the offers made available on our website, we process personal data of users of our website and of users who use our online offer.

 

2.1. Data Processing Website Usage

The following personal data is automatically processed when you visit our website:

 

Logfiles

  • IP address

  • Type and version of your web browser

  • Language of the web browser used

  • Data about your end device (device ID)

  • Date and time of the call of our website or the subpages

  • website from which you access our website (referrer URL)

 

For the provision of our website, the processing of the above-mentioned data is technically necessary. We also store the data for the purpose of the security of our information technology systems and to prevent attacks. The data will only be passed on to our IT service providers (order processors) who are based within the EU[SS1] .

The log data is generally stored for 14 days. In the event of a security-relevant event, the data will be stored until the event is resolved.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to make our website user-friendly and to continuously improve it, to provide you with the content you call up, to ensure the security of our IT infrastructure (in particular for the prevention of attacks, detection, elimination and documentation of malfunctions), and to manage the cookie consents granted.

More details about cookies can be found under point 2.4.

2.2. Data Processing Request Access

The following personal data is processed by us for the purpose of regular electronic dispatch of newsletters:

 

  • Name

  • E-Mail Address

 

The data will only be passed on to our service provider MailChimp (Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission.

Details can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/eu-us-data-transfer-statement/; https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/#Annex_C_-_Standard_Contractual_Clauses

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. We use a double opt-in procedure for our request access registration. You enter your name and e-mail address on our website and receive a confirmation e-mail to confirm your registration again. This is to prevent an unauthorised third party from misusing your e-mail address.

 

You can cancel your subscription at any time by sending an e-mail to info@yukii.app or you can also unsubscribe from the subscription in each e-mail by clicking on the link included. The personal data you provide us with will be processed by us until you withdraw your consent. After the revocation, we will irrevocably delete this data. We point out, however, that all processing carried out up to the revocation remains lawful.

 

The provision of your data is not obligatory, but without the provision it is not possible for us to to take you on the list for Request Access.

 

2.3. Data Processing Contact Request

It is possible to contact us directly by e-mail. With this form of contact we only process the data that you provide us with in the e-mail. If you contact us via our contact form, you can enter your e-mail address, your name, and your message (depending on your entries). The data will only be passed on to our IT service providers (order processors), who are based within the EU.

 

The purpose of the processing is to enable you to contact us directly via our website or by e-mail. We process the data provided by you only for further communication with you. The personal data will not be processed in any other way. The personal data is stored for the duration of the contact.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to make our website user-friendly, to enable you to contact us in a simple and transparent manner and to ensure that your concerns are answered.

 

2.4. Data Processing Cookies

We use cookies on our website to provide our services. Cookies are small text files containing information which are stored on your end device when you visit our website.

 

For better use, it is advantageous if cookies are stored temporarily, which is why you will be asked for your consent when you first visit the website. However, you are not obliged to give this consent and you can use the website without consent, although it may be restricted. Cookies without consent (so-called unconditional cookies) as well as cookies that are necessary to provide our services, are also processed by us without your consent.

A basic distinction must be made between the following types of cookie:

 

Consent-free and Cookies requiring Consent

Consent free cookies are those cookies that we need to make the applications and functions available at all (so-called operationally necessary cookies). These cookies are generally only stored until you close your browser. All other cookies are cookies requiring consent.

 

First- und Third-Party-Cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by us or our commissioned processor. Third party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by other data controllers. Consequently, a distinction must be made here as to where a cookie comes from.

 

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session cookies are cookies that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed and persistent cookies are those cookies that remain stored on your computer/end device for a certain period of time after the browser is closed.

We only use cookies that require your consent if you have previously consented to the processing of cookies in our cookie notice (cookie banner). The cookie banner is displayed when you access our website, where you can select the desired cookies and consent to their processing.

 

The following cookies are used on our website:

 

Cookie Name, Purpose, Duration, Cookie Type

XSRF-TOKEN, Used for security reasons, Session, Essential

hs, Used for security reasons, Session, Essential

svSession, Used in connection with user login, 2 years, Essential

SSR-caching, Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered, 1 minute, Essential

_wixCIDX, Used for system monitoring/debugging, 3 months, Essential

_wix_browser_sess, Used for system monitoring/debugging, session, Essential

consent-policy, Used for cookie banner parameters, 12 months, Essential

smSession, Used to identify logged in site members, Session, Essential

TS*, Used for security and anti-fraud reasons, Session, Essential

bSession, Used for system effectiveness measurement, 30 minutes, Essential

fedops.logger.sessionId, Used for stability/effectiveness measurement, 12 months, Essential

wixLanguage, Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference, 12 months, Functional

 

You can change or revoke the consent given to us to use cookies at any time from the cookie declaration on our website. However, we would like to point out that all processings/transmissions carried out up to the revocation remain lawful[SS2] .

 

2.5. Data Processing Web Analysis Tools Google Analytics

If you have consented, our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On our website, IP anonymization has been implemented ("_anonymizeIp()"). However, this means that your IP address is first shortened by Google within the EU or EEA (so-called IP masking). Therefore, not the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use the information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities on our website and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet.

 

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (using the browser plugin). However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your already anonymised IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link. The current link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

Terms of Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Overview on Data Protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

2.6. Data Processing Social Media Plugins

We have not integrated social media plugins on our website. The social media buttons to the social networks (e.g. Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin) were only integrated on our website with a link (reference link to the social networks). If you click on this link (button), you will be redirected to the respective website. Please refer to the data protection declarations on the respective websites.

3. Automated decision making / Profiling

There is no automated decision making including profiling.

4. Your rights as a data subject

We would also like to draw your attention to the following rights, which you are entitled to as a data subject:

  • Right of access by the person responsible to the personal data concerning you in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR

  • Right of rectification under Article 16 GDPR

  • Right of deletion under Article 17 GDPR

  • Right to restrict processing under Article 18 GDPR

  • Right to data transferability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR

  • Right to object to processing pursuant to Article 21 GDPR

  • Right to withdraw consent under Article 7 (3) GDPR

 

Furthermore, if you have any complaints, you can also contact us directly at the e-mail address info@yukii.app However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

5. Status

The privacy statement was updated on 9th of September 2021.

An update of this data protection statement may be necessary due to technical developments and new legal requirements.